TestPro CV100 LAN
LAN Validation
TestPro CV100 Smart
Smart Building Testing
TestPro CV100 Op
Fibre Optic Certification
Niva
GPON Analyser
eOLT
OLT Emulator
USB-Testbook
SIP/VoIP Trunk Tester
MGA2510
Ethernet Network Emulators
Ethernet Packet Capture
Ethernet Testers
Zeus
Ethernet Testers
E1/G.703 Testers
Datacom Testers
CCTS-03
Copper Talk Sets
ProfiShark 1G
Network Taps / Network Monitoring
Chanalyzer
Spectrum Analysis
TestPro CV100 Cu
LAN Cable Qualification
inSSIDer Office
WiFI Analysis
Spectrum Analysis
xGenius
Ethernet Testers
E1/G.703 Testers
Datacom Testers
KE3700 xDSL Multitester
xDSL Broadband Testers
Net.Time
Synchronization Clocks
AT.2048
E1/G.703 Testers
Datacom Testers
Wi-Spy-Air
Spectrum Analysis
WiFI Analysis
WiFi Packet Capture
Eye P.A
WiFi Packet Capture
Tamograph Pro
Site Survey
Network Taps / Network Monitoring
Copper Talk Sets
Zeus
Ethernet Testers
E1/G.703 Testers
Datacom Testers
LAN Validation
Ethernet Network Emulators
Ethernet Packet Capture
Ethernet Testers
SIP/VoIP Trunk Tester
eOLT
OLT Emulator
Niva
GPON Analyser
E1/G.703 Testers
Datacom Testers
Synchronization Clocks
xDSL Broadband Testers
Ethernet Testers
E1/G.703 Testers
Datacom Testers
Fibre Optic Certification
Smart Building Testing
LAN Validation
WiFI Analysis
Spectrum Analysis
LAN Cable Qualification
Site Survey
Spectrum Analysis
WiFI Analysis
WiFi Packet Capture
WiFi Packet Capture
Spectrum Analysis
L2 Button
Button Text

FHO5000 Series OTDR

Multi-function OTDR and Fibre Optic Tester

  • Single and Multi Mode OTDR's
  • Rugged with IP65 protection
  • 7-inch anti-reflection LCD touch screen
  • 850/1300/1310/1550/1490/1625 Wavelength Options
  • Bulilt In Visual Fault Locator, Power Meter and Laser Source
  • Optional Fibre Microscope

Grandway FHO5000

Single-Mode, Multi-Mode, PON OTDR

In addition to Single-Mode OTDR support at 1310/1550nm, the FHO5000 is also available as a Multi-Mode OTDR with support at 850/1300nm, a version with PON testing support at 1625nm is also available.

Visual Fault Locator (VFL)

A Visual Fault Locator (VFL) is included as standard in the FHO5000 series OTDR, this provides built-in 650nm visual fault location on a FC/UPC connector allowing users to inspect Fibres to identify damaged or broken points and to check the integrity of connectors and splices.

Fibre Microscope

The optional fibre inspection probe allows inspection of fibre connectors and end faces before connection to the network. The FHO5000 series OTDR provides this capability through a USB port connection, allowing quick and easy inspection of contamination and also providing the capability to capture and store the image.

Power Meter

The FHO500 has a built in power meter allowing technicians to easily verify and measure optical signals, measure optical attenuation, verify continuity and evaluate fibre link transmission. The Optical Power Meter can be used with any compatible Laser Source at wavelengths of 850/1300/1310/1490/1550/1625/1650nm.

Laser Source

A built in Laser Source is available on the FHO5000 that can be used in conjunction with a Power Meter to measure loss on optical links. Dependent on the model, the built in Laser source provides a stable light source at 850/1300/1310/1550/1625nm.

The FHO5000 is an advanced OTDR and multi-function fiber optic tester specially designed for outdoor jobs with IP65 protection. The product is lightweight with easy to use operation, has a low-reflection LCD with touch-screen, and more than 12 hours working operation. A highly integrated platform that features four module slots, large 7-inch colour touch-screen option) and high-capacity Lithium-Ion battery. The FHO5000 comes as standard with a visual fault locator (VFL),  built-in optional power meter, and laser source, and optional microscope (through universal serial bus [USB] port), andmaking it ideal for installation, turn-up, and maintenance of FTTx/Access optical networks.

FAQS

Q:
Are there VFL, Power Meter and Laser Source options available for the FHO5000
A:

The FHO5000 comes with a built in VFL, Power Meter and Laser Source as standard

Q:
Is there a PC reporting software package available
A:

There is a PC software application which can take saved OTDR results from the FTHO5000, and produce detailed test reports including the graphical OTDR trace. The software package is also capable of creating test reports in a Microsoft Excel format so that users can incorporate test results into other test reports.

Q:
Can the FHO5000 be used with an Optical Microscope
A:

There is an optional Optical Microscope available that plugs into the USB port of the FHO5000, the microscope image displayed on the screen can be saved onto the FHO5000.

Q:
A: