TestPro CV100 LAN
LAN Validation
TestPro CV100 Smart
Smart Building Testing
TestPro CV100 Op
Fibre Optic Certification
Niva
GPON Analyser
eOLT
OLT Emulator
USB-Testbook
SIP/VoIP Trunk Tester
MGA2510
Ethernet Network Emulators
Ethernet Packet Capture
Ethernet Testers
Zeus
Ethernet Testers
E1/G.703 Testers
Datacom Testers
CCTS-03
Copper Talk Sets
ProfiShark 1G
Network Taps / Network Monitoring
Chanalyzer
Spectrum Analysis
TestPro CV100 Cu
LAN Cable Qualification
inSSIDer Office
WiFI Analysis
Spectrum Analysis
xGenius
Ethernet Testers
E1/G.703 Testers
Datacom Testers
KE3700 xDSL Multitester
xDSL Broadband Testers
Net.Time
Synchronization Clocks
AT.2048
E1/G.703 Testers
Datacom Testers
Wi-Spy-Air
Spectrum Analysis
WiFI Analysis
WiFi Packet Capture
Eye P.A
WiFi Packet Capture
Tamograph Pro
Site Survey
Network Taps / Network Monitoring
Copper Talk Sets
Zeus
Ethernet Testers
E1/G.703 Testers
Datacom Testers
LAN Validation
Ethernet Network Emulators
Ethernet Packet Capture
Ethernet Testers
SIP/VoIP Trunk Tester
eOLT
OLT Emulator
Niva
GPON Analyser
E1/G.703 Testers
Datacom Testers
Synchronization Clocks
xDSL Broadband Testers
Ethernet Testers
E1/G.703 Testers
Datacom Testers
Fibre Optic Certification
Smart Building Testing
LAN Validation
WiFI Analysis
Spectrum Analysis
LAN Cable Qualification
Site Survey
Spectrum Analysis
WiFI Analysis
WiFi Packet Capture
WiFi Packet Capture
Spectrum Analysis
L2 Button
Button Text

TestPro CV100 Optical Certifier

Optical Certification Tester

  • Certify Singlemode and Multimode fibre optic cable
  • Integrated visual fault locator (VFL) quickly identifies breaks
  • Integrated voltmeter validates hybrid powered fibre
  • Optional Fibre Optic End Face Inspection

Key Capabilities

Fibre Optic Certification Testing

TestPro's fibre optic measurements provide Tier-1 certification per industry standards as well as customizable limits for both Multimode and Singlemode Fibre Optic premise cabling. Additionally, these adapters include an integrated VFL to provide a quick indication of a break in the link, as well as an integrated connection port for measuring electrical voltage for hybrid powered fibre applications in support of smart building initiatives.

Results Management PC Software

TestDataPro is the PC based results and test reports management software package that comes as standard with all models of Testpro CV100. TestDataPro works in tandem with TestPro, which allows you to define projects and categorize test results into logical groupings once uploaded into the database. The database provides you with the ability to collaborate effectively by viewing in-depth test details on-line and rapidly provide .pdf based printed reports.

Optional Fibre Optic End Face Inspection

Dirty connectors are most common cause for fibre optic link underperformance. The fibre inspection feature of TestPro allows you to check the cleanliness of fibre end faces in both installation and troubleshooting environments. (requires optional fibre inspection probe)

Supports All Types of Fibre with Interchangeable connectors

OM1-5, Single mode, Multimode, even hybrid fibre/copper cabling is fully supported by TestPro on FC, LC, ST, and SC fibre connections.

Encircled Flux Compliant

Legacy fibre testers require bulky, fragile, specialized launch cables for multimode tests. This is because they need a fibre mandrel built-in to the cable. And even at that additional expense, can claim only 95% confidence in their own results. 1 in 20 results may be inaccurate! The CV100 has an advanced encircled flux compliant transmitter, which does away with the need for expensive, specialized launch cables, and gives you confidence 100% of your fibre loss measurements will be accurate.

Those involved in network optical fibre and infrastructure installation need to be able to verify and certificate correct operation and performance of their work in order to satisfy client requirements and enable warranties. A significant investment in test products is required to achieve this and the TestPro CV100 offers best in class flexibility and performance with a reduced cost of ownership. A range of optional detachable test modules enable a raft of test functions allowing the product to easily both match current and scale to future requirements.

FAQS

Q:
Can TestPro Op help me identify and locate breaks in the Fibre?
A:

Yes, all TestPro Optical test modules have a built-in Visual Fault Locator (VFL) light source built in.

Q:
Can TestPro Op test OM5 (lime green multimode fibre) also known as Wide Band Multi Mode (WBMM) fibre?
A:

OM5 is capable of sending traffic at 4 wavelengths or ‘lanes’: 850nm, 880nm, 910nm and 940nm. The good news for fibre installers and contractors is that according to the TIA 492AAAE standard, testing for OM5 is only specified at 850nm and 1300nm, just like normal multimode cabling. This is sufficient to ensure the other used wavelengths are OK. In summary, use the TestPro multimode fibre adapter and test OM5 the same way you would test any other multimode fibre cable.

Q:
A:
Q:
A: